Privacy policy


  1. 1. introduction

With the following information, we would like to give you as a "data subject" an overview of the processing of your personal data by us and your rights under data protection laws. In principle, it is possible to use our Internet pages without entering personal data. However, if you want to use special services of our enterprise via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain your consent.

The processing of personal data, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the "asphaltgold GmbH & Co KG". By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us.

As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can always be subject to security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are also free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone or by post.

  1. 2. responsible person

The responsible party within the meaning of the DS-GVO is:

asphaltgold GmbH & Co KG

Heidelberger Str. 129 ½

64285 Darmstadt

Germany

Phone: 06151 629210

Fax: 06151 62921-21

E-mail:

Representative of the person responsible: Daniel Benz

  1. 3. data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutzbeauftragter@asphaltgold.de or our postal address with the addition of "data protection officer".

  1. 4. definitions

The data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Ordinance Maker when issuing the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

  1. 4.1 Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. 4.2 Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller (our company).

  1. 4.3 Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. 4.4 Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting its future processing.

  1. 4.5 Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data consisting in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or change of location.

  1. 4.6 Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. 4.7 Processors

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  1. 4.8 Recipient

Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation task under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.

  1. 4.9 Third party

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorised to process the personal data.

  1. 4.10 Consent

Consent means any freely given specific and informed indication of the data subject's wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

  1. 5. legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO (in conjunction with § 15 (3) TMG) serves as the legal basis for our company for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for a delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. c DS-GVO.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In that case, the processing would be based on Art. 6(1)(d) DS-GVO.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6(1)(f) DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if you are a customer of our company (recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

  1. 6. technology

6.1 SSL/TLS encryption


This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us as the operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser contains a "https://" instead of a "http://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

We use this technology to protect your transmitted data.

6.2 Data collection when visiting the website

When you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server (in so-called "server log files"). Our website collects a series of general data and information with each call of a page by you or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following data can be collected

  1. browser types and versions used,
  2. the operating system used by the accessing system,
  3. the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website (so-called referrer),
  4. the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  5. the date and time of an access to the website,
  6. an Internet protocol address (IP address),
  7. the Internet service provider of the accessing system.

When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about your person. This information is rather required in order to

  1. to deliver the contents of our website correctly,
  2. to optimise the contents of our website as well as the advertising for the same,
  3. to ensure the long-term functionality of our IT systems and the technology of our website, and
  4. to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.

Therefore, the data and information collected is, on the one hand, statistically analyzed by us and, on the other hand, it is evaluated with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and ultimately ensuring an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above.

6.3 Encrypted payment transactions

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to transmit your payment data (e.g. account number in the case of direct debit authorisation) to us, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

We use this technology to protect your transmitted data.

  1. 7. cookies

7.1 General information about cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your IT system (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site.

In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we gain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted after you leave our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already been to our website when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

7.2 Legal basis for the use of cookies

The data processed by cookies, which are required for the proper functioning of the website, are thus necessary to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

For all other cookies, it applies that you have given your consent to this within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO via our opt-in cookie banner.

  1. 8. contents of our website

8.1 Registration as a user

You have the option of registering on our website by providing personal data.

Which personal data is transmitted to us in the process is determined by the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data you enter is collected and stored exclusively for internal use by us and for our own purposes. We may arrange for it to be passed on to one or more order processors, for example a parcel service provider, who will also use the personal data exclusively for an internal use attributable to us.

By registering on our website, the IP address assigned by your Internet service provider (ISP), the date and the time of registration are also stored. This data is stored because it is the only way to prevent misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable us to investigate criminal offences that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary for our protection. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on serves the purpose of criminal prosecution.

Your registration under voluntary indication of personal data also serves us to offer you contents or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted from our database.

Upon request, we will provide you at any time with information about which personal data we have stored about you. Furthermore, we will correct or delete personal data at your request, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligations to retain data. A data protection officer named in this data protection declaration and all other employees are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

The processing of your data is done in the interest of a comfortable and easy use of our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DS-GVO.

8.2 Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b DS-GVO, personal data is collected and processed if you provide it to us for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the responsible person. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us, about which we inform you accordingly below.

8.3 Data processing for order processing

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we explicitly inform about this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is here Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DS-GVO.

8.4 Conclusion of contracts with online shop, dealer and shipment of goods

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with the handling of payments. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DS-GVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

8.5 Contact / contact form

In the context of contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DS-GVO. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

8.6 Application management / job exchange

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of managing the application process. The processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends us the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests on our part oppose deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

The legal basis for processing your data is Art. 88 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 Para. 1 BDSG.

8.7 Log in with Apple

On our website, you can log in to create a customer account or register using the social plugin "Sign in with Apple", which is operated by Apple Distribution International Limited, Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland (Apple), within the framework of the so-called single sign on technology, if you have an Apple ID. You can recognise the social plugins of "Sign in with Apple" on our website by a button with the Apple logo and the inscription "Sign in with Apple".

By using this Apple button on our website, you have the option of logging in or registering on our website using your Apple user data (ID). Only if you give your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) DS-GVO prior to the registration process on the basis of a corresponding notice about the exchange of data with Apple, we will receive the general and publicly accessible information stored in your profile from Apple when you use the Apple button, depending on your personal data protection settings at Apple. This information includes the user ID, name, profile picture, age and gender.

Please note that following changes to Apple's privacy policy and terms of use, Apple may also transfer your profile pictures, friends' user IDs and friends list if they have been marked as "public" in your privacy settings at Apple. The data transmitted by Apple will be stored and processed by us for the creation of a user account with the necessary data, if these have been released by you at Apple for this purpose (title, first name, last name, address data, country, e-mail address, date of birth). Conversely, data (e.g. information on your surfing or purchasing behaviour) may be transferred from us to your Apple profile on the basis of your consent.

The consent given can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the responsible person named at the beginning of this statement.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Apple, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Apple's data protection information: https://www.apple.com/de/legal/privacy/.

Further information on the use of "Sign-In with Apple" can be found here: https://support.apple.com/de-ch/HT210318.

If you do not want Apple to associate the data collected through our website directly with your Apple profile, you must log out of Apple before visiting our website.

8.8 Google Sign-In

On our website, you can log in to create a customer account or register using the social plugin "Google Sign-In", which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"), within the framework of the so-called single sign-on technology, if you have a Google profile. The social plugins of "Google Sign-In" or "Register with Google" on our website can be recognized by a button with the Google logo and the inscription "Google Sign-In" or "Register with Google" or "Register with Google" or "Register with G".

By using this Google button on our website, you have the option of logging in or registering on our website using your Google user data. Only if you give your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) DS-GVO prior to the registration process on the basis of an appropriate notice about the exchange of data with Google, we receive when using the Google button from Google, depending on your personally made privacy settings at Google, the general and publicly accessible information stored in your profile. This information includes the user ID, name, profile picture, age and gender.

We would like to point out that, following changes to Google's privacy policy and terms of use, your profile pictures, the user IDs of your friends and the friends list may also be transferred if they have been marked as "public" in your privacy settings at Google. The data transmitted by Google will be stored and processed by us for the creation of a user account with the necessary data, if these have been released by you at Google for this purpose (title, first name, last name, address data, country, e-mail address, date of birth). Conversely, data (e.g. information on your surfing or purchasing behaviour) may be transferred from us to your Google profile on the basis of your consent.

The consent given can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the responsible person named at the beginning of this statement.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Google's data protection information: https: //www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

The terms of use for the use of "Google Sign-In" or "Register with Google" can be viewed here: https: //www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html.

If you do not want Google to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Google profile, you must log out of Google before visiting our website.

  1. 9. newsletter dispatch

9.1 Newsletter dispatch to existing customers

If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing goods or services, we reserve the right to regularly send you e-mail offers for similar goods or services to those you have already purchased from our range. For this purpose, we do not need to obtain any separate consent from you in accordance with § 7 para. 3 UWG. In this respect, the data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalised direct advertising in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, no e-mails will be sent by us. You are entitled to object to the use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by notifying the responsible person named at the beginning. In this case, you will only be charged transmission costs according to the base rates. After receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will cease immediately.

9.2 Advertising newsletter

On our website, you are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company's newsletter. Which personal data are transmitted to us when ordering the newsletter, results from the input mask used for this purpose.

We inform our customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about our offers. The newsletter of our company can only be received by you if

  1. you have a valid e-mail address and
  2. you have registered to receive the newsletter.

For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address you entered for the first time for the newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to check whether you, as the owner of the email address, have authorised receipt of the newsletter.

When you register for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the IT system used by you at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration, as assigned by your Internet service provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of your e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves our legal protection.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter service or changes in technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by you at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that you have given us for the newsletter dispatch can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking your consent, you will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing directly on our website at any time or to inform us of this in another way.

The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of sending the newsletter is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO.

9.3 Newsletter dispatch via Klaviyo

Our e-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider Klaviyo, Inc, 125 Summer St, Floor 6 Boston, MA 02111 United States(https://www.klaviyo.com/), to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place within the scope of an order processing by Klaviyo. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a Klaviyo server in the USA and stored there.

Klaviyo uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. For the evaluation, the sent e-mails contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively pseudonymously and is not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

You can revoke the consent you have given at any time. You can also prevent the processing at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser accordingly. You can also prevent the storage and transmission of personal data by deactivating JavaScript in your web browser or installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. https://noscript.net or https://www.ghostery.com). We would like to point out that by taking these measures, it is possible that not all functions of our internet offer will be available.

Furthermore, Klaviyo may use this data itself in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO on the basis of its own legitimate interest in the needs-based design and optimization of the service, as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, Klaviyo does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties.

To protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing agreement ("Data Processing Agreement") with Klaviyo based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to enable the transfer of your personal data to Klaviyo. If you are interested, this data processing agreement can be viewed at the following Internet address: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

You can view the data protection provisions of Klaviyo here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

  1. 10. our activities in social networks

So that we can also communicate with you on social networks and inform you about our services, we are represented there with our own pages. If you visit one of our social media pages, we are jointly responsible with the provider of the respective social media platform within the meaning of Art. 26 DS-GVO with regard to the processing operations triggered thereby which concern personal data.

We are not the original provider of these pages, but merely use them within the scope of the possibilities offered to us by the respective providers.

As a precaution, we therefore point out that your data may also be processed outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Use may therefore involve data protection risks for you, as it may be more difficult to protect your rights, e.g. to information, deletion, objection, etc., and the processing in the social networks is often carried out directly for advertising purposes or to analyse user behaviour by the providers, without this being able to be influenced by us. If usage profiles are created by the provider, cookies are often used or the usage behaviour is directly assigned to your own member profile of the social networks (if you are logged in here).

The described processing operations of personal data are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO on the basis of our legitimate interest and the legitimate interest of the respective provider in order to be able to communicate with you in a timely manner or to inform you about our services. If you have to give your consent to data processing as a user with the respective providers, the legal basis refers to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO in conjunction with. Art. 7 DS-GVO.

As we do not have access to the providers' databases, we would like to point out that it is best to exercise your rights (e.g. to information, correction, deletion, etc.) directly with the respective provider. Further information on the processing of your data in the social networks and the possibility of making use of your right of objection or revocation (so-called opt-out), we have listed below at the respective provider of social networks used by us:

10.1 Facebook

(Co-) responsible for data processing in Europe:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Privacy policy (data policy): https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Opt-out and advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

10.2 Instagram

(Co-) controller for data processing in Germany:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Privacy policy (data policy): http://instagram.com/legal/privacy/

Opt-out and advertising settings: https://www.instagram.com/accounts/privacy_and_security/

10.3 Twitter

(Co-) controller for data processing in Europe:

Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.

Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Information about your data: https://twitter.com/settings/your_twitter_data

Opt-out and advertising settings: https://twitter.com/personalization

10.4 YouTube

(Co-) controller for data processing in Europe:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-out and advertising settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

10.5 Pinterest

(Co-) controller for data processing in Europe:

Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Opt-out and advertising settings: https://www.pinterest.com/settings/privacy

  1. 11. web analysis

11.1 Facebook Pixel (Custom Audience)

This website uses the "Facebook Pixel" of Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Facebook"). If explicit consent is given, this allows the behaviour of users to be tracked after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts.

The data collected is anonymous for us, so it does not offer us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. These processing operations will only take place if you give your explicit consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

These processing operations are carried out exclusively when express consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DS-GVO.

To deactivate the use of cookies on your IT system, you can set your Internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your IT system in the future or so that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our Internet pages can no longer be carried out. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers such as Facebook on the following website of the Digital Advertising Alliance: https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

In addition, you can disable cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the following websites:

  1. http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
  2. http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Please note that this setting will also be deleted when you delete your cookies.

11.2 Google Analytics

On our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used (see point "Cookies"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  1. Browser type/version,
  2. operating system used,
  3. Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  4. host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  5. time of the server request,

are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

These processing operations will only be carried out if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DS-GVO.

Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially with browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found, for example, in the Google Analytics help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

11.3 Google Analytics Remarketing

We have integrated Google Remarketing services on this website. Google Remarketing is a function of Google AdWords that enables a company to display advertisements to Internet users who have previously visited the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing thus allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user.

The company operating the Google Remarketing services is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of Google Remarketing is the display of interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to have them displayed on other Internet pages that are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users.

Google Remarketing sets a cookie on your IT system of the person concerned. The cookie enables Google to recognise the visitor to our website if he or she subsequently visits websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. With each call of an Internet page, on which the service of Google Remarketing was integrated, your Internet browser identifies itself automatically with Google. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as your IP address or surfing behaviour, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-relevant advertising.

By means of the cookie, personal information, for example the Internet pages visited by you, is stored. Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on your IT system. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, you have the option to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, you must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from the Internet browser you are using and make the desired settings there.

These processing operations will only be carried out if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DS-GVO.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

11.4 Website analysis with Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd, (https://www.hotjar.com/) Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's STJ 3141, Malta, Europe.

Hotjar is a tool used to analyse your user behaviour on this website. Hotjar allows us to record your mouse movements, scrolling movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you have remained with the mouse pointer on a certain place. From this information, Hotjar creates so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which website areas are viewed preferentially by the website visitor.

Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you abandoned your input in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator's web offerings.

Hotjar uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or the use of device fingerprinting).

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Deactivate Hotjar

If you would like to deactivate the data collection by Hotjar, click on the following link and follow the instructions there:https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Please note that disabling Hotjar must be done separately for each browser or device.

For more information about Hotjar and the data it collects, please see Hotjar's privacy policy at the following link:https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Contract on order processing

We have entered into an order processing contract with Hotjar to implement the strict European data protection regulations.

  1. 12. advertising

12.1 Google Ads (formerly AdWords)

Our website uses the functions of Google Ads, with this we advertise for this website in the Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you have visited.

These processing operations are only carried out if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DS-GVO.

Further data processing will only take place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalise ads you view on the web. In this case, if you are logged into Google while viewing pages on our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, your personal data will be temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data in order to form target groups.

You can permanently disable the setting of cookies for ad targeting by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Alternatively, you can find out more about setting cookies and make settings to do so from the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Further information and the data protection provisions regarding advertising and Google can be viewed here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

12.2 Google AdSense

We have integrated Google AdSense on this website. Google AdSense is an online service that enables the placement of advertisements on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm which selects the advertisements displayed on third-party sites according to the content of the respective third-party site. Google AdSense allows an interest-related targeting of the internet user, which is implemented by generating individual user profiles.

The operating company of the Google AdSense component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of the Google AdSense component is the integration of advertisements on our website. Google-AdSense sets a cookie on your IT system. By setting the cookie, Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time you call up one of the individual pages of this website which is operated by us and on which a Google AdSense component has been integrated, the Internet browser on your IT system is automatically prompted by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions. In the course of this technical procedure, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as your IP address, which Alphabet Inc. uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission calculations.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on your IT system. In addition, a cookie already set by Alphabet Inc. can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in Internet pages to enable log file recording and log file analysis, whereby a statistical evaluation can be carried out. By means of the embedded tracking pixel, Alphabet Inc. can recognize if and when a web page was opened by your IT system and which links were clicked by you. Among other things, tracking pixels are used to evaluate the flow of visitors to a website.

Via Google AdSense, personal data and information, which also includes the IP address and is necessary for the collection and billing of the displayed advertisements, is transferred to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. Alphabet Inc. may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Google-AdSense is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/.

These processing operations are carried out exclusively when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO.

12.3 Google Ads with conversion tracking

We have integrated Google Ads on this website. Google Ads is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads both in Google's search engine results and in the Google advertising network. Google Ads allows an advertiser to pre-define certain keywords that will be used to display an ad in Google's search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in compliance with the previously defined keywords.

The company operating the Google Ads services is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of Google Ads is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and to display third-party advertising on our website.

If you reach our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on your IT system by Google. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify you. The conversion cookie is used to track whether certain sub-pages, for example the shopping cart of an online shop system, have been called up on our website, provided that the cookie has not yet expired. Through the conversion cookie, both we and Google can track whether a user who arrived on our website via an AdWords ad generated a turnover, i.e. completed or cancelled a purchase of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us through Ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective Ads and to optimize our Ads for the future. Neither our company nor other advertisers of Google Ads receive information from Google by means of which you could be identified.

By means of the conversion cookie, personal information, for example the web pages visited by you, is stored. Each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection you are using, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on your IT system. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Ads can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, you have the option to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, you must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from the Internet browser you are using and make the desired settings there.

These processing operations will only be carried out if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DS-GVO.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  1. 13. partner and affiliate programs

13.1 Webgains

We participate in the affiliate program WEBGAINS of ad pepper media GmbH, Frankenstraße 150C, 90461 Nürnberg ("WEBGAINS"). As part of its tracking services, WEBGAINS stores cookies for the documentation of transactions (e.g. of leads and sales) on end devices of users who visit or use websites or other online offers of its customers (e.g. register for a newsletter or place an order in an online shop). These cookies are used solely for the purpose of correctly assigning the success of an advertising medium and the corresponding billing within the framework of its network.

Only the information about when a certain advertising medium was clicked on by an end device is placed in a cookie. In the WEBGAINS tracking cookies, an individual sequence of numbers is stored, which cannot be assigned to the individual user, with which the partner program of an advertiser, the publisher, the time of the user's action (click or view) are documented. WEBGAINS also collects information about the end device from which a transaction is carried out, e.g. the operating system and the calling browser. Insofar as the information also contains personal data, the described processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate financial interest in the processing of commission payments with WEBGAINS in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If you do not wish cookies to be stored in your browser, you can do so by setting your browser accordingly. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your respective browser under Extras/Internet options, limit it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a restricted display of the online offers and a restricted user guidance. You can also delete cookies at any time. In this case, the information stored in them will be removed from your end device.

Further information on the use of data by WEBGAINS can be found in the company's data protection declaration:
http://www.webgains.com/public/de/datenschutzerklaerung

13.2 Criteo

We use on this website the retargeting technology of Criteo, the Criteo SA. 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France ("Criteo"). By using this technology, it is possible to show you advertisements on third-party sites (so-called publisher sites) for products that you have viewed on this website. Criteo collects information about your usage behavior on this website through the use of tracking cookies and similar technologies that are placed in your browser and through the use of advertising IDs in environments that do not support cookies - for example, apps. These technologies allow Criteo to analyze trends and identify the interests of individual users with respect to websites and apps. Through these technologies, Criteo tags visitors on its partners' websites and apps. Users tagged by Criteo receive a technical ID. At no time does Criteo collect personal data that makes identification possible, such as names or addresses. Criteo only analyses the products viewed or the search behaviour and the pages visited on the website of the partner for which Criteo delivers advertising. In order to deliver personalized advertising to you and provide you with a seamless online experience, Criteo may synchronize the IDs of the different browsers you use. ("ID Synchronization") Thanks to its ID synchronization technology, Criteo is always able to serve you the most relevant ads - regardless of the browser or device you are using - without Criteo having to collect and process personal data such as names or addresses. To this end, Criteo uses exact linking methods based on the technical data collected by the Criteo technologies used - such as the IDs of our advertising partners or encrypted email addresses that the partners pass on to Criteo. You can find more information about Criteo's data protection at https://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO.

We only use the cookies required for this service (so-called marketing cookies) with your consent. You can object to the processing of your data for the pseudonymous analysis of your surfing behaviour by Criteo at any time by using the following link to unsubscribe: at https://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/.

  1. 14 Plugins and other services

14.1 Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually present geographical information. By using this service, for example, our location can be displayed to you and a possible journey can be made easier.

Already when calling up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out of your Google user account. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus the map display on this website can then not be used.

These processing operations are carried out exclusively when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO.

You can view Google's terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.

Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

14.2 Google reCAPTCHA

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service also includes the sending of the IP address and, if applicable, other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google.

These processing operations are carried out exclusively when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

14.3 Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, a cookie-less domain that does not collect any personal data.

Through this tool, "website tags" (i.e. keywords that are integrated into HTML elements) can be implemented and managed via an interface. By using the Google Tag Manager, we can automatically track which button, link or personalised image you have actively clicked on and can then record which contents of our website are of particular interest to you.

The tool also triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If you have opted out at the domain or cookie level, this will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

These processing operations are only carried out when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO.

14.4 Usercentrics

We use a consent management platform from Usercentrics, Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany, on this website.

With the help of Usercentrics, the consents required under data protection law are obtained for the storage of marketing and analysis cookies.

The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (obtaining and managing consents required by data protection law).

14.5 Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

In order to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any ratings collected, as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website.

This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which prevail in the context of a balancing of interests. The trust badge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of the call-up, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call-up. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten at the latest seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

Further personal data is only transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered to use them. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

  1. 15. shop system "Shopify

We use the platform Shopify Inc. ("Shopify") of Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd Floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland to host and display our online shop.

All data collected on our website is processed on Shopify's servers. As part of Shopify's aforementioned services, data may also be transferred to Shopify Inc, 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc, Shopify Payments (USA) Inc or Shopify (USA) Inc as part of further processing on behalf of Shopify. In the event that data is transferred to Shopify Inc. in Canada, the appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed by adequacy decision of the European Commission.

For more information about Shopify's privacy policy, please visit the following website: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.

  1. 16. payment providers

16.1 Klarna

We have integrated components of Klarna on our website. Klarna is an online payment service provider that enables purchase on account or flexible payment by instalments. Klarna also offers other services, such as buyer protection or an identity and credit check.

The operating company of Klarna is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

If you select either "purchase on account" or "hire purchase" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to Klarna. By selecting one of these payment options, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for the processing of the invoice or installment purchase or for identity and credit checks.

The personal data transmitted to Klarna are usually first name, last name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number and other data necessary for the processing of an invoice or installment purchase. Personal data which is necessary for the processing of the purchase contract is also such data which is related to the respective order. In particular, there may be a mutual exchange of payment information, such as bank details, card number, expiry date and CVC code, number of items, item number, data on goods and services, prices and tax charges, information on previous purchasing behaviour or other information on your financial situation.

The purpose of the transmission of the data is in particular identity verification, payment administration and fraud prevention. We will transfer personal data to Klarna in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transfer. The personal data exchanged between Klarna and us will be transmitted by Klarna to credit agencies. This transmission is for the purpose of checking identity and creditworthiness.

Klarna also discloses personal data to affiliated companies (Klarna Group) and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or to process the data on behalf of Klarna.

In order to decide on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship, Klarna collects and uses data and information about the past payment behaviour of the data subject as well as probability values for their behaviour in the future (so-called scoring). The scoring is calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical methods.

You have the option to revoke your consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis Klarna. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

The use of Klarna is in the interest of proper and smooth payment processing. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO.

The applicable data protection provisions of Klarna can be found at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/data/de_de/data_protection.pdf.

16.2 PayPal

We have integrated components of PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the possibility of processing virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not maintain a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to initiate online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If you select "PayPal" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, phone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. Also necessary for the processing of the purchase contract are such personal data that are related to the respective order.

The transmission of the data is for the purpose of payment processing and fraud prevention. We will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and us may be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

PayPal may share the personal data with affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to fulfil contractual obligations or to process the data on our behalf.

You have the option to revoke your consent to PayPal's handling of your personal data at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

PayPal is used in the interest of proper and smooth payment processing. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO.

The applicable data protection provisions of PayPal can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

16.3 Immediately

We have integrated components of Sofortüberweisung on this website. Sofortüberweisung is a payment service that enables cashless payment of products and services on the Internet. Sofortüberweisung represents a technical procedure by which the online merchant immediately receives a payment confirmation. This enables a merchant to deliver goods, services or downloads to the customer immediately after the order is placed.

The operating company of Sofortüberweisung is SOFORT GmbH, Fußbergstraße 1, 82131 Gauting, Germany, part of Klarna Bank AB, (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

If you select "Sofortüberweisung" as payment option during the order process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to Sofortüberweisung. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.

During the purchase transaction via Sofortüberweisung you transmit your PIN and the TAN to Sofort GmbH. Sofortüberweisung carries out a transfer to us after technical verification of the account balance and retrieval of further data to check the account coverage. The execution of this financial transaction is communicated to us automatically.

The personal data exchanged with Sofortüberweisung are first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. The purpose of transmitting the data is payment processing and fraud prevention. We will also transmit other personal data to Sofortüberweisung if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between Sofortüberweisung and us may be transmitted by Sofortüberweisung to credit agencies. This transmission is for the purpose of checking identity and creditworthiness.

Sofortüberweisung may pass on the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or the data is to be processed on behalf.

The data subject has the option to revoke the consent to the handling of personal data at any time to Sofortüberweisung. A revocation does not affect personal data that must necessarily be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

The use of Sofortüberweisung is in the interest of proper and smooth payment processing. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

The applicable data protection provisions of Sofortüberweisung can be found at klarna.com/en/datenschutz/.

16.4 Apple Pay

We have integrated components of Apple Pay on this website. Apple Pay is a payment method of Apple Distribution International Limited, Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland (Apple). It works on Mac, iPhone and iPad. Both on mobile and desktop, you can pay securely and quickly using cards stored in the Apple Pay Wallet. The transaction data is encrypted and not stored.

Apple Pay maps a technical process through which the online merchant immediately receives a payment confirmation. This enables a merchant to deliver goods, services or downloads to the customer immediately after the order is placed.

If you select "Apple Pay" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to Apple. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to Apple is usually your first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data required for payment processing. Personal data that is necessary for the processing of the purchase contract is also such data that is related to the respective order.

The purpose of transmitting the data is payment processing and fraud prevention. We will transmit personal data to Apple Pay in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between Apple Pay and us may be transferred by Apple to credit reporting agencies. This transfer is for the purpose of identity and credit checks.

Apple may share the personal data with affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to perform contractual obligations or to process the data on our behalf.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time by contacting Apple. A revocation does not affect personal data that must necessarily be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

The use of Apple Pay is in the interest of proper and smooth payment processing. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO.

The applicable data protection provisions of Apple can be found at https://www.apple.com/de/legal/privacy/de-ww/.

16.5 Google Pay

We have integrated components of Google Pay on this website. Google Pay is a payment method operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Pay is available on Android and in the Chrome browser. This allows you to pay at Asphaltgold securely and quickly with the payment methods deposited with Google.

Google Pay maps a technical process by which the online merchant immediately receives a payment confirmation. This enables a merchant to deliver goods, services or downloads to the customer immediately after the order.

If you select "Google Pay" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, your data will be automatically transmitted to Google. By selecting this payment option, you consent to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to Google are usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, phone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. Also necessary for the processing of the purchase contract are such personal data that are related to the respective order.

The purpose of transmitting the data is payment processing and fraud prevention. We will transmit personal data to Google Pay in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between Google Pay and us may be transmitted by Google to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

Google may disclose the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or the data is to be processed on behalf.

You have the option of revoking your consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis Google. A revocation does not affect personal data that must necessarily be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

Google Pay is used in the interest of proper and smooth payment processing. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO.

The applicable data protection and terms of use of Google Pay can be found at https://support.google.com/pay/answer/7020860?hl=de-DE.

16.6 Bancontact

In the event of payment via "Bancontact", a payment service of Bancontact Payconiq Company SA/NV 82, rue d'Arlon, 1040-Brussels, Belgium, your data will be transmitted to Bancontact for processing and payment.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing at Bancontact, please visit https://www.bancontact.com/files/privacy.pdf.

16.7 Credit card, eps transfer and ideal

In the case of the payment methods credit card, EPS and iDeal, the necessary data will be transmitted to BS PAYONE GmbH (Lyoner Straße 9, 60528 Frankfurt/Main) for the processing of your payment (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO). You can find more information here:PAYONE data protection

  1. 17. your rights as a data subject

17.1 Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed.

17.2 Right to information Art. 15 DS-GVO

You have the right to receive from us at any time, free of charge, information about the personal data stored about you, as well as a copy of this data in accordance with the statutory provisions.

17.3 Right to rectification Art. 16 DS-GVO

You have the right to demand that incorrect personal data concerning you be corrected. You also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

17.4 Deletion Art. 17 DS-GVO

You have the right to demand that we delete the personal data concerning you without delay, provided that one of the reasons provided for by law applies and insofar as the processing or storage is not necessary.

17.5 Restriction of processing Art. 18 DS-GVO

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the legal requirements applies.

17.6 Data portability Art. 20 DS-GVO

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which has been provided to us by you, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DS-GVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DS-GVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DS-GVO and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

17.7 Objection Art. 21 DS-GVO

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) (data processing in the public interest) or (f) (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) DS-GVO.

This also applies to profiling based on these provisions within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DS-GVO.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In individual cases, we process personal data in order to carry out direct advertising. You may object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct advertising. If you object to us processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, you have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You are free to exercise your right to object in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

17.8 Revocation of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

17.9 Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of personal data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

  1. 18. routine storage, deletion and blocking of personal data

We process and store your personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the storage purpose or if this has been provided for by the legal provisions to which our company is subject.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a prescribed storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

  1. 19 Duration of the storage of personal data

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract.

  1. 20. up-to-dateness and change of the privacy policy

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status: July 2021.

Due to the further development of our websites and offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on this website.